Home » Privacy & Cookie Policy

Lafferty Group (www.lafferty.com) is owned and operated by Lafferty Group. This privacy policy sets out how Lafferty Group uses and protects any information that you may give or Lafferty Group may obtain when you use this website.

Lafferty Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Lafferty Group ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then that information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

This Lafferty Group Privacy Policy is effective from April 2012 until further notice.

Amendments to this policy

Lafferty Group may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes that are made. Please note that change in policy - in particular a change relating to permissible use of personal data - cannot not be retrospective. If you submit personal information on the basis set out here, Lafferty Group cannot legitimately use that information on a different basis simply by changing the terms of the policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please write to us by email on the Contact Page or by post to See contact page for address.

The Lafferty Group Privacy Policy is set out in the following sections

1. Types of information collected on this website
2. Using your personal information
3. Security of your personal information
4. Disclosure of your personal information
5. Your rights to review personal information
6. Use of cookies
7. Links to other websites

1. Types of information collected on this website

The following kinds of information may be collected on this site in order to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better service:

a. Information about your computer, your visits and your use of this website. This may include your computer's IP address, its geographical location, your browser type and version, your computer operating system, the referral source, the length of visit, the number of page views and your navigation of the website.
b. Information relating to transactions carried out on this website including information relating to the purchase of goods or services.
c. Information that you provide for the purpose of registering to use services on this website and/or in order to subscribe to our website services such as email notifications and newsletters.
d. Any other information that you specifically choose to send to Lafferty Group.

2. Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to Lafferty Group on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
If Lafferty Group should require personal information from you that could identify you as an individual Lafferty Group will do so openly and Lafferty Group will never pass your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing without your express agreement and consent or under the terms set out below under 'Disclosure of your personal information'.

Lafferty Group may use the personal information held about you in order to:

a. Administer this website.
b. Personalise your browsing experience on this website.
c. Enable your use of the services available on this website.
d. Dispatch goods and/or supply services purchased by you via this website.
e. Issue statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.
f. Send email notifications which you have specifically requested.
g. Send you marketing communications such as newsletters and other communications where you have specifically agreed to this.
h. Provide third parties with statistical information provided this information does not in any way identify you as an individual user.
i. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by you or about you relating to this website.

If you submit personal information expressly for publication on this website, Lafferty Group reserves the right to publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license granted to Lafferty Group.
Lafferty Group will provide means for you to inform us at any time that you no longer require email or marketing communications.
In any website financial transactions that are handled through a third party, such as PayPal, Lafferty Group will only share information necessary for the purposes of processing payments made via this website, and any information necessary to deal with complaints and queries relating to such payments. You can review PayPal's privacy policy at www.paypal.com

3. Security of your personal information

Lafferty Group will store any personal information you provide on secure servers and will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of your personal information. Please note, however, that Lafferty Group cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet and that you are solely responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. Lafferty Group will never ask you to divulge your password unless it is required for you to log on to the website.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

As provided in this privacy policy Lafferty Group will not knowingly disclose any information held about you to a third party EXCEPT in the following circumstances:

a. Where required to do so by law.
b. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
c. In order to establish, exercise or defend Lafferty Group's legal rights.
d. At the request of a purchaser, or prospective purchaser, of any business or asset which Lafferty Group is offering for sale.
e. To any person or organisation Lafferty Group may reasonably believe may apply to a court or other authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in Lafferty Group's reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order its disclosure.

5. Your rights to review personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information Lafferty Group holds about you. Lafferty Group will provide you with any personal information held about you subject to:

a. The provision of reliable evidence of your identity.
b. The payment of a fee to cover adminstration costs.

Please note that Lafferty Group may withhold your personal information, if necessary, to the extent permitted by law.
If you believe that any information Lafferty Group holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible.

6. Use of cookies

Certain areas of this website may use 'cookies'.These cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit this website. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies help Lafferty Group to track of your use of the site, help you to resume where you left off, remember your registered logins, preferences, and other customization functions and can be used to help show content that better matches your interests.

Cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or any personal identifying information.

By using this website you are agreeing to this policy and you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. If you wish to use this site but do not wish to accept cookies used by Lafferty Group you can do so by adjusting your browser settings. Independent advice on managing cookies in your browser can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org/. Please note that if you try to use this website without accepting cookies that some parts of this website may not function correctly. If you accept Lafferty Group cookies, your experience of this website will be much improved and your choices and preferences can be saved for when you visit the site again.

This website may use 'session' cookies, 'persistent' cookies and 'third-party' cookies including 'Google cookies'.

a. Session cookies
Session cookies help Lafferty Group to track your use of this website as you navigate the pages. Session cookies are automatically deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

b. Persistent cookies
Persistent cookies enable Lafferty Group to recognise you when you make a return visit and may be used to register any preferences set on previous visits. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until they are deleted or until they reach a specified expiry date.

c. Third-party cookies
Merchant suppliers and affiliate companies that feature on this website may add their own cookies when you click on their links to visit their websites. We will alert you when this is about to happen. Please note that the Lafferty Group privacy policy will not apply when you leave this website. Other companies will have their own privacy policies on the use of cookies and, if you have any concerns, you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website.

d. Google cookies
Lafferty Group may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information through cookies stored on your computer when you use this website. The information generated is used to create reports on website use and is stored by Google. Google's privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

We may also publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisement links on our website. When you click on a Google Adsense link Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies and may use this information to tailor future advertising to reflect your interests.

You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available here at www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can also opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. Please note this opt-out mechanism itself uses a cookie so, if you clear the cookies from your browser, your opt-out will not be maintained and you will have to reset your Google opt-out cookie. To ensure your opt-out is maintained you can use the Google browser plug-in available here at www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

7. Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. Please note that Lafferty Group has no control over other websites and Lafferty Group cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Third-party websites will not be governed by this privacy policy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.